| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1959 |
| Time: | 17:16 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aaxico Airlines |
| Registration: | N5140B |
| MSN: | 26809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abiline-Dyess AFB, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aaxico Curtiss C-46 was flying en route near Abilene when elevator control was lost. An emergency was declared and the crew carried out a GCA assisted emergency approach to Dyess AFB using power and trim for pitch control. The aircraft touched down safely but started to porpoise. The crew applied full power and the aircraft climbed steeply to a height of 150-200 feet. The plane then stalled, pitched down and crashed on the runway at an angle exceeding 45 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was loss of elevator control because of an improperly secured bolt, a condition which was undetected because of an inadequate inspection."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (173-176)