Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-AVY, Thursday 27 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AVY
MSN: 13632
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Maringá Airport, PR (MGF) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Destination airport:Maringá Regional Airport, PR (MGF/SBMH)
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted a hill on approach to Maringá Airport, Brazil. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but just two of the 28 occupants were injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 2 September 1959, p6