Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHP, Thursday 27 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHP
MSN: 6411
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU) -   Paraguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Narrative:
A let down procedure to Asuncion airport using NDB was carried out while flying in instrument conditions. The aircraft descended below MDA and crashed short of the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Archivo de Pedro Cataldo; near Asunción; August 1959