Runway excursion Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B VP-BAO, Sunday 23 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: VP-BAO
MSN: 14052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB) -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing, causing the plane to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bruce Williams; Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK); 1959

photo (c) Bruce Williams; Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU/TAPA); 1958