Other Martin 2-0-2A N93202, Friday 21 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 2-0-2A
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Lines
Registration: N93202
MSN: 14072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground accident with a Sourdough Air Transport Curtiss C-46 N111E with 25 occupants, the C-46 left the runway after landing due to a brake failure, hitting two trucks and hitting the Martin 202 with its wing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19590823.1.31&srpos=1822&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--1821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------