| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Transair Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AMZD |
| MSN: | 32860/16112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The C-47 was climbing to its cruising altitude when, 19 minutes after takeoff, it entered a cloud and crashed into a mountain at an altitude of 5600 feet. It appeared that the aircraft was flying 10nm off course.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "From an examination of the evidence it can be concluded that the accident was caused through 'Infringement of the regulations and instructions in force for flight over national territory or of the international standards which are in force in Spain'. As it does not appear from the evidence that Spanish Air Traffic personnel failed in any way in the performance of their duties, or that there was any defect in air navigation aids, the Air Minister has resolved to close the case without allocating responsibility."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (167)
Location