Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3A-414A TI-1005C, Saturday 15 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1959
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-414A
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1005C
MSN: 4959
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Isidro de El General Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-La Sabana Airport
Destination airport:San Isidro de El General Airport (MRSI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed La Sabana Airport at 12:11 for a 27-minute flight to San Isidro. The aircraft touched down on runway 02, which was very wet. The DC-3 skidded off the runway and crashed into a house, 20 feet past the runway area. A baby living in the house was killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew could not hold back the aircraft on its landing run because of the ineffectiveness of the brakes on an extremely wet runway. This condition was aggravated by the fact that the aircraft was operating with almost maximum landing weight."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (164-166)
La Nacion 16 August 1959, p1+10

Images:

photo (c) Rodolfo Solis; San Isidoro el General Airport; 16 August 1959