| Date: | Friday 14 August 1959 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Vickers 815 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AJE |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karachi International Airport (KHI) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The PIA Viscount took off from Karachi at 14:30 GMT for a training flight. The aircraft returned to Karachi at 16:39 and took off again at 16:48 for further training. At 17:07 the crew were cleared to land. The aircraft (probably carrying out an ILS approach) was not properly lined up with the runway, so a go around was carried out. On the second time, the Viscount was seen flying very low over the runway with the engines no. 3 and 4 inoperative. During the overshoot, the Viscount yawed almost 90deg to starboard, causing the right wing to strike a blast pen wall. The aircraft then crashed in flames.
The Viscount named "City of Dacca" had been delivered just 5 months prior to the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The trainee captain attempted a manoeuvre in disregard of the presribed limitations of such a manoeuvre. A two-engine overshoot was attempted at a very low height and below the prescribed minimum speed, when the aircraft was committed to a landing. This resulted in a violent yaw and sharp drop which could not be controlled. The training captain was conversant with the minimum requirements of a two-engine overshoot of the Viscount 815 aircraft but appears to have overestimated his performance."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (33-34)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Abbas Ali