| Date: | Monday 10 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-04242 |
| MSN: | 18439909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pevek Airport (PWE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS) |
| Destination airport: | Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on an ice reconnaissance flight from Nizhniye Kresty to Pevek when the second pilot decided to cut the route short while the captain was in the passenger cabin. He attempted to overfly Cape Shelagski (469 metres), but on approach to the cape the aircraft got caught in a strong downwind and eventually hit rocks on the cape with the lower fuselage. The aircraft became airborne again, crashed into a large boulder and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 