| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N8419 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moose Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID |
| Destination airport: | Moose Creek Airstrip, ID |
Narrative:The Tri-Motor took off from the Grangeville to deliver goods to the backcountry airstrip at Moose Creek on the Nezperce National Forest and to drop two smokejumpers on a fire burning on Pettibone Ridge. Aboard the aircraft were a forest supervisor, a smokejumper foreman and two smokejumpers. When landing at Moose Creek to drop off the supplies before dropping the jumpers, the aircraft crashed into the trees at the end of the dirt runway and burst into flames.
Sources:
The Missoulian
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Location