Other Douglas DC-3-277C N28324, Sunday 2 August 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277C
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N28324
MSN: 2254
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Northwest Stratocruiser carrying 40 passengers struck a parked Capital Airlines plane as it was taxiing after its arrival from Detroit and Cleveland.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 3 August 1959, p1 (Second Section)

Location