UK Lockheed R7V-2 Super Constellation 131631, Thursday 30 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R7V-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131631
MSN: 4132
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The Constellation was bought by California Airmotive in May 1960 and broken up for spares.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location