Accident Vickers 614 Viking 1 G-AHPH, Tuesday 28 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 614 Viking 1
Owner/operator:East Anglian Flying Services
Registration: G-AHPH
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Narrative:
The right hand main gear didn't show a green ('down and locked') light on approach to Southend. The emergency gear extension system didn't work, so a landing was attempted on the grass parallel to the runway. The main gear leg collapsed and the Viking swung to the right before coming to rest.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1955 VP-YIR Central African Airways - CAA 0 Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport sub
Gear collapse

Location