Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2703, Wednesday 22 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1959
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2703
MSN: 16734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km S of Andover, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Narrative:
The KC-97G air tanker was operating on a night time training mission of the 509th Air Refuelling Squadron out of Pease AFB. The crew of another KC-97 flying behind the accident airplane reported seeing flames on the left wing while at an altitude of 15.000 feet. The airplane fell to the left and descended until it struck the ground.
The cause of the accident was a turbocharger bearing failure which caused it to come apart and rupture fuel lines or cells.

Sources:

Gettysburg Times - Jul 22, 1959
The Victoria Advocate - Jul 23, 1959
Colin R. Smith (E-mail, 9-8-2011)