Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation VT-DIN, Sunday 19 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DIN
MSN: 4667
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation, named "Rani of Aera", approached Santa Cruz Airport in conditions of poor visibility due to rain. The captain was using an altimeter with the barometric pressure set at 29.92". An overshoot was delayed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Location