Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma I-ARLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33397

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi Srl
Registration: I-ARLY
MSN: 1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Champoluc, Aosta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost altitude while carrying upper part of a pylon and crashed along the slope of Mount Crest. Helicopter caught fire. Pilot Mirko Roncato killed.

Sources:

http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1988/12/01/elicottero-cade-in-valle-aosta-morto.html