Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PT-BEE, Wednesday 15 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-BEE
MSN: 27051
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Babaçulândia, TO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pedro Afonso, GO (SWPA)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
En route to Belem from Pedro Alfonso, a fire developed in the right wheel well. The no. 2 prop was feathered and an attempt was made to put out the fire. This attempt failed and an emergency landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuel system leak causing inflight fire."

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 18 July 1959, p6 (2°Caderno)