Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando TI-1020, Friday 10 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1959
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Nacionales
Registration: TI-1020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San José-La Sabana Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José-La Sabana Airport
Destination airport:Parrita Airport (MRPR)
Narrative:
A propeller blade from the no. 1 engine broke off during takeoff, causing excessive vibration and a fire in the fuel tanks. Debris punctured the fuselage, injuring the captain.

Sources:

La Nacion - Jul 11, 1959

Location