Gear-up landing Accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29 N90941, Thursday 9 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-29
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N90941
MSN: 15957/20
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
The Boeing Startocruiser, "Clipper Australia", was on finals for Tokyo when the gear was extended, showing three greens. When power was reduced prior to touchdown, the gear unsafe warning horn sounded and a red gear unsafe warning light illuminated. The captain first called for a go-around, but noticed that the airspeed was too low. The gear was retracted quickly and a belly landing was carried out.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Greg Smith; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); 1959

photo (c) Bill Larkins; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) (CC:by-sa)