Unlawful Interference unknown , Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tivat Airport (TIV/LYTV)
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Narrative:
A male passenger drew a gun shortly after takeoff from Tivat Airport. He ran forward and threatened the pilot and demanded to be flown to Italy. The aircraft diverted to Bari Airport, where the hijacker requested asylum.

Sources:

L'Unità, 9-7-1959