This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-254 |
| MSN: | 43183 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km from Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire. The airplane was on a nuclear logistics movement mission. The aircraft was destroyed by fire which also destroyed one weapon, causing slight contamination.
Sources:
7 Injured In Plane Crash (Mansfield News Journal, 1959-07-07)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Location