Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG580, Friday 3 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG580
MSN: HP67/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gan RAF Station (GAN) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katunayake RAF Station (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Gan RAF Station (GAN/VRMG)
Narrative:
The Hastings landed with a 23 knot crosswind. The undercarriage collapsed, the plane spun and slid off the runway.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location