Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-IHB, Thursday 2 July 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-IHB
MSN: CV-294
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the left engine lost power and the aircraft lost height during a turn to the left in fog. The left wing struck the water and the aircraft crashed.
The pilot was seriously injured and one passenger suffered minor injuries. Examination revealed that the fuel system of the left engine was contaminated with water.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall