Accident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) GA+1.., Wednesday 1 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GA+1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane was damaged when the left engine disintegrated in flight. A propeller blade punctured the fuselage.
A safe emergency landing was carried out at Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST), Turkey.
The aircraft transported supplies for the JBG33 in the context of a NATO exercise.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27.8.1959, p2
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 2 July 1959, p1

Location