Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11041, Tuesday 30 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11041
MSN: CV-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Prince Rupert, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prince Rupert RCAF Station, BC (ZSW/CZSW)
Narrative:
The Canso flying boat of RCAF 121 Flight, Sea Island, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at sea. While landing on the sea near Prince Rupert it apparently struck a submerged object, water looped, and sank.

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press 1 July 1959 p. 12
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Lethbridge Herald 2 July 1959 p. 1
Royal Canadian AIr Force aircraft finish and markings 1947-1968 / P. Martin, 2003 , p. 114
Veterans Affairs Canada website

Location