This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-04266 |
| MSN: | 1 12 473 02 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yurgarga River, Taimyr Peninsula -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff on the Taimyr Peninsula, hitting the water of the Yurgarga River.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitri Yertsov