| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1959 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-135 |
| MSN: | 10418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro Baco -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
Narrative:A Douglas DC-4 passenger plane, registered HK-135, was destroyed in an accident in Peru. All ten passengers and four crew members were killed.
Avianca flight 667 departed Bogotá-Techo Airport at 12:52 on an international passenger flight to Lima, Peru. An en route stop was made at Quito, where the airplane departed at 15:48 following a twenty-minute stopover. Last radio contact with the flight was at 18:45. The flight crew estimated landing at Lima at 20:11.
The aircraft failed to arrive at Lima and was later found to have flown into the side the Cerro Baco Mountain (14500 feet high).
Sources:
El Tiempo - 25 June 1959 Location