| Date: | Monday 22 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A/B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N5026K |
| MSN: | 44426/477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | New York (unknown airport), NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Immediately after applying takeoff power, the crew of the DC-6 heard a loud noise and the takeoff was abandoned. A visual check before the plane stopped revealed that the no. 4 engine had separated from the wing. A fire erupted and spread after evacuation, destroying the aircraft. It appeared that the no. 4 propeller had failed and that the unbalanced loads on the engine mounts caused separation of the entire engine.
All crew and passengers survived but six dogs the cargo hold died in the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by fatigue failure of No.1 blade of No.4 propeller. Laboratory findings showed that the failure was caused by previous blade bending resulting in the disruption of the compressive stresses in the shot peened area of the propeller blade."
Sources:
The Panama American June 23, 1959 FAA-Daily Mechanical Report no. D 150 (03.08.1959)
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (131)
Location