Accident Canadair C-54GM North Star 17525, Sunday 21 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17525
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The C-54 was returning to Canada after a transport flight to Egypt on behalf of the United Nations. A tire burst on landing. A fuel line ruptured and a fire erupted.

Sources:

Location