Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDB, Sunday 21 June 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDB
MSN: 6403
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Narrative:
During the final approach to land on a runway with a displaced threshold the aircraft struck a 12ft-high blast fence located 65ft short of the beginning of the paved area. Although the main landing gear and flaps were damaged the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

Flight, 8 June 1961
Flight, 3 Feb. 1961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1960 G-APDB British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI) sub