Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer N6884C, Saturday 20 June 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1959
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:International Air Applicators
Registration: N6884C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Narrative:
The Privateer crashed while returning from borate drop in the Tonto National Forest and broke in three. The two occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 22 June 1959, p1 (+photo)
Consolidated / Convair P4Y-2 Privateer production list / Geoffrey Goodall

Location