Accident Martin PBM-5A Mariner P-306, Wednesday 10 June 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1959
Time:10:30
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mormugao, Goa -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Negombo RAF Station (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Martin PBM-5A Mariner, operated by the Dutch Navy, departed Biak, Indonesia on May 31, 1959 on a ferry flight to the Netherlands. It was en route from Negombo to Karachi when engine trouble forced the crew to divert to Goa in Portuguese India.
The aircraft was positioning for a final approach to Goa Airport when it banked and suddenly entered a steep nose down descent from a height of about 360 meters. The aircraft impacted the ground and a fire broke out.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant, 11-6-1959

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Gabeler; Colombo; 1959