Accident Douglas SC-47A 43-15689, Sunday 7 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15689
MSN: 20155
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km off Libya -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched at sea. Pilot Capt Guy M. Allphin (34) went down with the sinking plane. Seven other crewmen were found floating on a rubber raft and were saved by a rescue plane.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde