Other de Havilland DH-106 Comet 2R XK663, Wednesday 3 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 2R
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XK663
MSN: 06027
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:RAF Watton Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In the early morning a fire erupted in No.4 Hangar. Comet XK663, an Elint aircraft of the 51 Squadron was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
RAFWatton.info