Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46 Commando TI-1022, Monday 1 June 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Nacionales
Registration: TI-1022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Olama -   Nicaragua
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 aircraft, operated by Aerolineas Nacionales, had departed San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica, carrying armed guerrillas to Nicaragua to support the armed uprising against President Somoza.
The aircraft landed on a muddy farm field near Olama, Nicaragua, and became stuck. When trying to find oxen to free the aircraft, several P-51 Mustang aircraft of the Nicaraguan Air Force noticed the aircraft and opened fire. A fire erupted, damaging the aircraft beyond repair.

Sources:

Air Combat Information Group
La Nacion - May 31, 1959
laprensani.com