This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG522 |
| MSN: | HP67/26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km S of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One engine failed shortly after takeoff from Khartoum. The pilot returned to the airport, but the Hastings stalled on finals and crash-landed.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location