Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando CC-CIA-497, Thursday 21 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1959
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Interpolar
Registration: CC-CIA-497
MSN: 30482
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moro -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL)
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR)
Narrative:
Crashed into a 10000 feet high mountain, Cerro Shano, part of the Cordillera Negra in Peru.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Panama to Arica, Chile with an en route stop at Talara, Peru. In addition to the crew of four, there was one merchant on board the aircraft.

Sources:

El Litoral 12-6-1959
Correio da Manhã 24 May 1959, p13 (2°Caderno)
La Nacion 22 May 1959, p14
La Nacion 23 May 1959, p16

Location