Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 57-0468, Wednesday 20 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0468
MSN: 3175
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashiya Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW)
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Narrative:
The pilot had shut down one engine and was making a 3-engine landing. Upon touchdown he reversed all 3 props, causing the plane to veer to one side. He then advanced all engines in an effort to go around. The aircraft was light, became airborne below minimum control speed with asymmetrical power and turned about 90 degrees before striking the barracks.

Sources:

personal account

Location

Images:

photo (c) Benn Bradsher; Ashiya Air Base; 20 May 1959