Runway excursion Accident Vickers 815 Viscount AP-AJC, Monday 18 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 815 Viscount
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AJC
MSN: 335
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Cycles:650 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Narrative:
The Viscount skidded sideways off the runway into a monsoon ditch when the pilot tried to turn the aircraft (groundloop?) at the end of the runway. The undercarriage folded up sideways and one wing was broken. The Viscount named "City of Karachi" had been delivered just 4 months prior to the accident.

Sources:

La Nación 19 May 1959, p34
Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Abbas Ali