Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) LV-AFW, Friday 15 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1959
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AFW
MSN: 19790
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Mar del Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mar del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza at 18:30 for the night time flight 672 to Bahía Blanca via Mar del Plata. The aircraft arrived at Mar del Plata at 20:14. At 20:40 the C-47 departed for the last leg of a flight to Bahía Blanca. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For undetermined reasons the aircraft crashed into the sea during a turn following a takeoff at night."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (127-130)
Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1219 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Location