CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando OB-WBP-507, Wednesday 13 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-WBP-507
MSN: 26829
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km S of Tournavista -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tournavista Airport (SPTR)
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Lima to Pucallpa, Peru with en route stops at Tournavista and Tarapoto.

Sources:

El Litoral, 15-5-1959
El Litoral, 16-5-1959