| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1959 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049E-46 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Airlines |
| Registration: | N2735A |
| MSN: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29589 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Capital flight 983 touched down on the Charleston runway 32. The captain found braking to be ineffective and chose to groundloop the aircraft. During this manoeuvre the Constellation skidded and slid down a steep embankment. The aircraft caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's action of landing the aircraft too fast on the wet runway under conditions conducive to aquaplaning, making early deceleration impossible. An additional factor was the poor co-ordination of the crew throughout the approach and landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (124-126)
Location