| Date: | Monday 11 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Wardair |
| Registration: | CF-JRS |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coral Harbour, Southampton Island, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Coral Harbour Airport, NU (YZS/CYCZ) |
| Destination airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ) |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter crashed on takeoff from an airstrip near Coral Harbour on Southampton Island, NT, Canada.
The aircraft was chartered by the Magic Film Company. On take-off, acceleration appeared slower than usual and the Otter reached the end of the strip by the time it got airborne, followed by a slow and sluggish climb. Due to an upward slope, the rough ground rose faster than the aircraft could climb, and the skis skipped over the rough ground. The Otter was nearly at the top of the hill when the right ski struck an obstruction and broke, tearing a large hole in the side of the fuselage. Still under power, the aircraft continued to move until it reached the top of the hill and the pilot then cut the power and turned off the ignition switches.
Momentum carried the Otter a short distance further and it came to a stop in the snow, with flames pouring out from the right hand side of the aircraft. The three on board rapidly vacated the aircraft, which caught fire and burned out.
Due to an accumulation of ice and hoar frost on the wings, the aircraft failed to become safely airborne during the take-off and collided with the ground.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 1956 |
N96T |
Taxi Air Group Lines |
0 |
Cleveland, OH |
 |
sub |
| 8 October 1956 |
N96T |
Taxi Air Group Lines (TAG) |
0 |
Lake Erie near Cleveland, OH |
 |
sub |
Location