Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTA, Wednesday 6 May 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTA
MSN: 26901
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Cristalândia Airstrip, TO
Narrative:
On climbout at night, the C-46 made a right turn at low altitude, crashed and caught fire.
The aircraft was heading to Cristalândia to pick up a cargo of meat.

Sources:

Ultima Hora, 8 may 1959, p.4
Correio da Manhã 13 May 1959, p12