| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1959 |
| Time: | 21:12 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Austria-Flugdienst |
| Registration: | OE-FDA |
| MSN: | 13332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mallorca, Alfabia Peak -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 was on a return trip to Palma when it took off again for Vienna after 90-minute stopover. The flight reported at 3000 feet and was then instructed to report at FL90 or when leaving the Palma area. Just two minutes later the aircraft struck Alfabia Peak at 3300 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was concluded that the aircraft crashed as a result of insufficient altitude while flying at normal climb power."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (117)
Images:

photo (c) Peter Kuncic; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW); 1958