| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-04209 |
| MSN: | 18430808 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N82°21' E177°00' -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane attempted to take off from a drifting ice floe with a size of 720 x 50 m. Having run the entire strip at a speed close to separation, the left main gear ski hit something at a height of 50-60 cm. The aircraft became airborne, lost speed and fell onto a pack ice floe ridges at a distance of 300 m from the end of the runway. The crew and passengers were unharmed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location