| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1959 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-ABC |
| MSN: | 19334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sierra de Valdemeca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 departed Barcelona at 14:18 GMT for a flight to Madrid. A severe storm over Calamocha forced the crew to fly another course. Shortly after having been in contact with Calamocha, the plane crashed on the east slope of the Sierra de Valdemeca, some 60 m from the top of Telegraph Hill.
One of the fatalities was Spanish gymnastics champion Joaquín Blume.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Due to unfavourable weather conditions it was necessary to deviate from the planned route."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (116)
Location