Unlawful Interference Vickers Viscount , Saturday 25 April 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Four hijackers (two men, two women) hijacked the Viscount plane which was on the last leg of a Miami - Varadero - Havana flight. The hijackers had boarded the flight at Varadero and diverted the plane to Key West.

Sources:

Location