| Date: | Friday 24 April 1959 |
| Time: | 13:06 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-84595 |
| MSN: | 18427508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9820 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km NE of Bredsk, Novosibirsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC) |
Narrative:During an aeromagnetic survey flight from Novosibirsk-Severny Airport the crew forgot to put the fuel selector from the almost empty rear tank to another tank, causing it to run dry. The right engine consequently failed due to fuel starvation. The crew tried to restart the engine instead of feathering the propeller, but without success. The crew retracted the lowered magnetometer gondola and attempted an emergency landing in a field between Morozovo and Tavolgan. The aircraft continued to lose speed, missed the field by 60-70 metres and crashed in a forest.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location