| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 688 Super Trader |
| Owner/operator: | Air Charter Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-AGRH |
| MSN: | 1256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Süphan -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ankara (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Super Trader departed Ankara for a flight to Bahrain. At 08:14 the aircraft passed Gemerek at FL115 and Elazig at 08:59 (at FL135). Last position report received was when over Mus at 09:26. The aircraft had crashed and was found after six days on Suphan Mountain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft, flying on instruments, drifted north of its normal track because of strong winds and crashed into the mountain.
Contributing factors' 1) The winds were stronger than forecast; 2) An accurate bearing could not be obtained at Mus, and Van had not been checked; 3) Sub-normal temperatures would result in a high indicated altimeter reading; 4) Calculations on the flight and contacts with beacons were not coordinated and controlled."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (114-115)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Yasin Çiftci; Mount Süphan; 08 September 2019